St Mary's Abbotsford Convent 1 St Heliers Street, Abbotsford Victoria | +61 3 9419 9229

Meet Our Teachers


Meet Our Teachers

Our Child Protection Personnel

Fiona Cock
Principal

Peter Henderson
Assistant Principal
Teaching & Learning Co-ordinator

Johnathan Shaw
Class 5 Teacher

Madonna Holmes                            Extra Lesson Teacher,
Student Welfare &
Behaviour Management

Early Childhood Teachers

Vicky Stock
Playgroup Leader

Rene McKay
Prep Co-Teacher

Edna Maloney
Prep Assistant

Astrid Edwards
Prep Co-teacher

Erin McGroaty
Prep Assistant

Primary Teachers & Assistants

Jill Casavecchia
Class 1 Teacher

Pam Tonkin
Class 2 Teacher

Christina Kakris
Class 3 Teacher

Ramana Dean
Class 4 Teacher

Elizabeth Morrell
Head of Primary
Class 5 Teacher

Johnathan Shaw
Class 6 Teacher

Madonna Holmes
Extra Lesson Teacher,
Student Welfare &
Behaviour Management

Ellen Brown
Assistant Teacher & Middle School Music

Krissy Agostini
IB Visual Art &
Class 5 Teachers Assistant

Jude Walker
Aftercare
Co-ordinator

Lila Mann
Aftercare Assistant

Music Teachers & Tutors

Myfanwy (Min) Hunter
Music Co-ordinator & Viola

Naomi Durston
Violin

Gerard Mapstone
Guitar

Chien-Hsiu Ong
Cello

Christopher Roache
IB Music & Voice

Shane Rohde
Piano Accompaniment

Ariel Valent
Percussion

Nicolas Slaney
Piano Teacher

Rachel Kim
Violin

Alister Barker
Cello

Secondary & Specialist Teachers

Emma Gillette
Middle School ICT
Design Technology Classes 5 -8
Year 8 Guardian

Rohan Vicars
IB & Middle School English
Year 10 Guardian

Ashley Dufty
IB Co-ordinator
Head of Senior School

Katherine Ellis
Year 10 Guardian
Bothmer/
Physical Education

Nikki Fletcher
Primary Craft &
Playgroup Leader

Maree Cross
Craft & Textiles

Dr. Amanda Colebrook
IB Chemistry & Biology
Year 12 Guardian

John Rauris
Secondary
Maths/Science

Kelly Papas
Eurythmy

Nicolas Andreatta
Year 7 Guardian & Outdoor Education

Elizabeth Chandler
Year 9 Guardian & Outdoor Education

Madeleine Mejak
Outdoor Education

Robert Stemp
Middle School Art

Nikolas Sakellaropoulos
IB TOK,
Secondary Mathematics & Latin

Katherine Connolly
IB & Middle School English/Drama

Michelle Zuccolo
IB Visual Art

Peter Henderson
Assistant Principal
Teaching & Learning Co-ordinator

Clotilde Berryman
Year 9 Guardian
Primary & Secondary French

Marcela Nievas
IB Spanish &
Theory of Knowledge

Katina Kondos
Engagement & Enrichment
(Numeracy Specialist Primary Maths)

Dr Leia Wren
IB ESS
Middle School Science
Year 7 Mathematics

Ross Richards
IB + Middle School Maths & Science

Click on the name of one of our staff to view their photograph.